Latest Products http://www.hoandci.in Latest Products Tue, 27 Oct 2020 03:26:16 +0530 en-us http://www.hoandci.in Ajwain Oil http://www.hoandci.in/ajwain-oil.htm http://www.hoandci.in/ajwain-oil.htm Tue, 14 Jan 2020 00:00:00 +0530 An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. Constituents & Specifications : Thymol, p-cymene, alpha-pinene, limonene, gamma-terpines. Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.98000 Refractive Index : 1.45000 - 1.60000 Properties :  Ajwain Oil has antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties.Benefits & Uses : Wildly used in pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages. Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage. Ajwain Oil is widely used in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tocacco and Perfume industries. It is also traditionally known as a digestive aid, a relief for abdominal discomfort due to indigestion and an antiseptic. Cumin Seed Oil http://www.hoandci.in/cumin-seed-oil.htm http://www.hoandci.in/cumin-seed-oil.htm Tue, 14 Jan 2020 00:00:00 +0530 Cumin Seed Oil which is obtained through Steam Distilled Extraction Method  is a Colorless to pale yellowish green to brownish yellow liquid.Details : Specific Gravity : Between 1.000and 1.045 Refractive Index : Between 1.000 and 1.5280 Optical Rotation : +12 degree to + 14.14 degree Storage : Store preferably in full, tight, glass containers in a cool place protected from light. Properties : Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress.Benefits and uses : Cumin Seed Oil is used as an antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, larvicidal, nervine, stimulant, and as a tonic. Cumin Essential Oil is also useful as warming oil that helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis. It acts as a stimulant for digestive system and helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion. For the nervous system, Cumin Essential Oil is a tonic with beneficial effect on headaches, migraine pain and nervous exhaustion. Dill Seed Oil http://www.hoandci.in/dill-seed-oil.htm http://www.hoandci.in/dill-seed-oil.htm Tue, 14 Jan 2020 00:00:00 +0530 Dill seed oil contains constituents that work as carminative and find extensive use in the pharmaceuticals, food, flavors, cosmetics, and medical industries. The technology used for the extraction of dill seed oil (Anethum sowa) is termed as steam distillation process.Specification :Dill seed oil has various chemical compounds that include carvone, dillapiole, limonene, and dihydrocarvone, d-a-phellandrene, eugenol, thymol, isoeugenol, linalyl acetate and phellandral. Specific Gravity : 0.88400 - 0.90000 @ 25°C Refractive Index : 1.47900 - 1.49700 @ 20°C Properties : It is stimulating, revitalizing, restoring, purifying, balancing, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, stimulant, stomachic and cleansing agent.t has also been used as a remedy for colic and insomnia and as a stimulant for lactation.Benefits & Uses : The oil is used extensively in beverage and foodstuffs. Dill oil is almost exclusively used for flavouring purposes in pickle industry due to high concentration of a chemical called carvone. Dill oil is used in cosmetics and perfumes. Myristicin, apiol, and dillapiol present in dill oil are effective naturally occurring insecticides. It is also an important fragrance component in detergents, soaps and shaving lotions. Dill is also used in making diffusers, candles and vaporisers. Tulsi Oil http://www.hoandci.in/tulsi-oil.htm http://www.hoandci.in/tulsi-oil.htm Tue, 14 Jan 2020 00:00:00 +0530 The tulsi oil is manufactured through natural process without adding any type of chemical in our firm .we are the manufacturer and whole sale supplier of tulsi oil product in all type and we supply this qualitative product in all over domestic market. Fennel Oil http://www.hoandci.in/fennel-oil.htm http://www.hoandci.in/fennel-oil.htm Tue, 14 Jan 2020 00:00:00 +0530 Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.Constituents & Specifications : Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde. Specific Gravity : 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C. Refractive Index : 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C Properties : Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.Benefits & Uses : Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity. Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins. It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole. Holy Basil Oil http://www.hoandci.in/holy-basil-oil.htm http://www.hoandci.in/holy-basil-oil.htm Tue, 14 Jan 2020 00:00:00 +0530 It is derived form the plant of Ocimum sanctum belonging to family Labiatae. It has been widely grown throughout the world and commonly cultivated in gardens.Details:Five major constituents  of  holy basil  essential oil  were Eugenol (57.94 ± 2.56%), Caryophyllene  (15.32 ±0.87%)  Germacrene-A  (9.10 ±1.01%) Elemene  (7.57 ±1.20%)  and Caryophyllene  oxide  (3.30 ±0.60%) Which  constituted  93.23 ± 6.24 percent. Properties : Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress.Benefits & Uses : Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rub oil etc. It is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery. Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and in hepatic infections. Ocimum sanctum leaves is also used in bronchitis, ringworm and other cutaneous diseases and earache. The leaves are used as a nerve tonic and to sharpen memory. Ocimum sanctum leaves are abundant in tannins like gallic acid, chlorogenic acid etc and also contain alkaloids, glycosides, and saponins along with the volatile oil. The major active constituents of Holy basil leaves include urosolic acid.