Fennel Oil


Fennel Oil

Specifications

Application Food Flavoring, Medicine, Natural Perfumery
Shelf Life 1year
Color Pale Yellow
Packaging Glass Bottels
Form Liquid
Packaging size 100ml, 200ml, 250ml, 50ml

Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.

Constituents & Specifications :
Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde.

  • Specific Gravity : 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C.
  • Refractive Index : 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C


Properties :
Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

  • Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity.
  • Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins.
  • It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.

Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement



  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Fennel Oil" ?